Saturday 20 May 2017

The British Council and Cambridge International Examinations on Friday 19 May hosted the inaugural British Council Recognition and Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards at a ceremony held at the InterContinental Hotel in Lagos.  The event recognises the outstanding achievements of students in Nigeria in the November 2015 and June 2016 Cambridge examination series and partner schools that exemplify best practice policies for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and Child Protection.

The Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards celebrate the success of students taking Cambridge examinations in over 40 countries around the world. Cambridge places learners at the centre of their international education programmes and qualifications which are inspired by the best in educational thinking.

Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards were presented to 58 students at the ceremony. Eight of those achieved the highest marks in the world and 49 learners attained the highest marks in Nigeria in a single subject. In addition, Best Across awards were issued to three learners who attained the first highest cumulative total standard marks over a set number of subjects. 

Juan Visser, Regional Director, Cambridge International Examinations, Sub-Saharan Africa said: “We are very proud of the performance of our Cambridge learners in Nigeria.  Their outstanding achievements not only reflect their determination and passion to succeed but also indicate the immense dedication and commitment of Cambridge teachers.  Many of these students will soon face the new and exciting challenge of university. With a Cambridge qualification in hand they can move on to the next stage of their lives with confidence that they are well equipped to succeed anywhere in the world.  I wish them the very best for the future.”

The British Council also announced the winners of The British Council ‘Your World’ Global Competition 2017 and presented special recognition to partners who have exemplified British Council’s policies on Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) and Child Protection.

Connie Price, Director, Nigeria, British Council said: “At British Council, we believe in recognising excellence and being enablers to young people in achieving their dreams. An important element ofour strategic partnership with Cambridge International Examinations is this awards event which not only recognises outstanding Cambridge learners but also partner schools that exemplify best practice policies for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and Child Protection. Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) involves treating people fairly, encouraging diversity, promoting dignity and inclusion. Child Protection ensures children are protected from abuse, exploitation and negligence. We encourage international best practice within our community of partner schools through our Partner Schools Global Network (PSGN) and offer high-quality educational products and services that support our leaders, teachers, learners and parents. British Council is also committed to ensuring international standards within our programmes in education, exams, English, society and the arts.”

The prestigious event was attended by global directors, Janet Morris, Director, International Network, Cambridge International Examinations; Neil Musk, Director, Operations, Cambridge International Examinations and Sara Pierson, Director of Examinations, British Council. 

The Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards recipients for the November 2015 and June 2016 examination series are as follows:

Top in World 

Subject Name School name Qualification
November 2015 examination series

Food & Nutrition

Enwezoh Songholichukwu Kachisicho

Queensland Academy

IGCSE

Mathematics (Without Coursework)

Anyaegbunam Obinna Victor

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Mathematics (Without Coursework)

Daniel-Aguebor Emmanuel Jesutobiloba

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Mathematics (Without Coursework)

Olatunde Oluwasemilore Olaposi

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Religious Studies (Bible Knowledge)

Komolafe Ikeoluwa Hossana

Lifeforte International High School

O Level

Computer Science

Lily Marlene Merour

British Council, Port Harcourt

International A Level

June 2016 examination series

Mathematics (Without Coursework)

Olatunji Honour Oluwakorede

Lagos Greensprings School

IGCSE

Religious Studies (Bible Knowledge)

Oluwagbemisola Oresegun

Caleb British Academy

O Level

Top in Nigeria 

Subject Name School name Qualification
November 2015 examination series
Accounting

Adedini Damilola Diana

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Additional Mathematics

Daniel-Aguebor Emmanuel Jesutobiloba

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Biology

Ayodeji Ayomikun Oluwafisayo

Redeemer's International Sec School

IGCSE

Business Studies

Adejuyigbe Oyinkansola Oluwafeyisadeife

British Council, Lagos

IGCSE

Chemistry

Ekoko Misan Eniola

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Economics

Umukoro Nyerhovwo Godstime

Preston International School

IGCSE

English as a Second Language (Speaking Endorsement)

Owaji-Oniro Adango

Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School

IGCSE

First Language English (Oral Endorsement)

Okupe Mofiyinfoluwa Ademidun

Olashore International School

IGCSE

Foreign Language French

Offormezie Sandra Chioma Ama

S-Tee International Schools (Cambridge Coll)

IGCSE

Geography

Ayodeji Ayomikun Oluwafisayo

Redeemer's International Sec School

IGCSE

History

Majemite Oghenevwogaga

Atlantic Hall Educational Trust Council

IGCSE

Information & Communication Technology

Ayodeji Ayomikun Oluwafisayo

Redeemer's International Sec School

IGCSE

Literature (English)

Fasakin Motolani Temitope Oluwatobi

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Physics

Ezekiel Uchechukwu  Victor

The Ambassadors Group of Schools

IGCSE

Religious Studies

Umukoro Nyerhovwo Godstime

Preston International School

IGCSE

Additional Mathematics

Hassan  Taiwo Babatunde

Grace High School

O Level

Additional Mathematics

Thomas Rereoluwa Joshua

Jextoban Secondary School

O Level

Biology

Amam Oghenefejiro Ephraim

Trinity International College

O Level

Chemistry

Ochogu Uzochukwu Chibueze

Babington Macaulay Junior Seminary

O Level

Economics

Mimiko Kikiayo Olutooni

Lifeforte International High School

O Level

English Language

Okaekwu Patrick Chukwudulue

Trinity International College

O Level

Geography

Okorie Joshua Kelechi

Lifeforte International High School

O Level

Literature in English

Bankole Oluwakanyinsola Janet

Lifeforte International High School

O Level

Mathematics Syllabus D (Calculator)

Abuah Amaechi Ikechukwu

Trinity International College

O Level

Physics

Amam Oghenefejiro Ephraim

Trinity International College

O Level

Sociology

Adetula Victoria Ayomide

Lifeforte International High School

O Level

Physics

Obinna Charles Amaji

Educational Advancement Centre

International A Level

June 2016 examination series

Accounting

Michelle Chinenye Nwaeri

Greensprings School, Lekki Campus

IGCSE

Additional Mathematics

Tabitha Toluwani Balogun

Greensprings School, Lekki Campus

IGCSE

Art & Design

Juliet Nneka Obuseh

British International School

IGCSE

Biology

Dima Siblini

Lebanese International School

IGCSE

Biology

Osinibi Temilola Olufunmilayo

Day Waterman College

IGCSE

Business Studies

Oluwatobiloba Olufemi Ogunbiyi

American Christian Academy

IGCSE

Chemistry

Adeifeoluwa Oluwatoni Jolaosho

Greensprings School, Lekki Campus

IGCSE

Drama

Eze Melody Obianujunwa

Greensprings School, Lekki Campus

IGCSE

Economics

Tabitha Toluwani Balogun

Greensprings School, Lekki Campus

IGCSE

English as a Second Language (Speaking Endorsement)

Obelema-Isokariari Ibiye

Greenoak International School

IGCSE

First Language English (Oral Endorsement)

Chimdi Daniella Okoye

British International School

IGCSE

Food & Nutrition

Onamisan Nicole Kakayor

Atlantic Hall Educational Trust Council

IGCSE

Foreign Language French

Tchona Emmanuella Oyaoluwa

The Regent Secondary School, Abuja

IGCSE

Geography

Sidhant Kishor Bendre

British International School

IGCSE

History

Longe Olutunshore Alekeoise

Day Waterman College

IGCSE

Information & Communication Technology

Samuel Oke-Oghene Enenajor

Avi-Cenna International School

IGCSE

Literature (English)

Omilabu Mariam Toluwalashe

Grange School

IGCSE

Physics

Sidhant Kishor Bendre

British International School

IGCSE

Biology

Oluwatoyin Margaret Adeleke

Loral International Secondary School

International AS Level

Chemistry

Onetoritsebawo Theodore Ajuyah

Oxbridge Tutorial College

International AS Level

Mathematics

Alexander Chidozie Onyeze

Oxbridge Tutorial College

International AS Level

Physics

Abegunde Olamide Opeyemi

Bridge House College, Ikoyi

International AS Level

Biology

Odibeli Chinedu Chigozie

Global International College

International A Level

Business

Ogunlana Damilola Raufia

Bridge House College, Ikoyi

International A Level

Chemistry

Okoro Blessing Nkechi

Doyen Academy, School Preliminary Studies

International A Level

Economics

Yusuf Olumuyiwa Oluwatimilehin

Bridge House College, Ikoyi

International A Level

Physics

Dambo Nimibio Adeboye

Bridge House College, Ikoyi

International A Level

Sociology

Amarachi Osisomi Tony-Ubah

Oxbridge Tutorial College

International A Level

 

Best Across

Award

Name

School name

Place

Nov 2015 examination series

Best Across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs

Ayodeji Ayomikun Oluwafisayo

Redeemer's International Sec School

First place

Best Across Four Cambridge International AS Levels - Nov 2015

Best Across Four Cambridge International AS Levels

Ukabiala Ezechinyere Chimdi

Lifeforte International High School

First place

June 2016 examination series

First place

Kalango Enatarari

Meadow Hall College

Best Across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs